Monday, September 26, 2011

Watching Heaven Fall...

...and for a moment in time, the sky was lit up by the falling stars tumbling from heaven but in the midst of it all, I only had eyes for you...

What world will this be,
If snow did not fall during winter,
And if rainbows exist only under falling trees,
Or if you and I apart in splinters...

Will you then fix the world for me?
So that we can just be,
Under the falling heavens,
Like there's no end to the sea...


Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Burberry Prorsum SS12 London

Here's a look at the Burberry's Spring/Summer Collection for 2012 during London Fashion week. Yes people, Fashion Week has crossed the Atlantic and landed itself smack in the middle of London town! :D

Last year at this time I was in UK and missed the fashion week by just a few days #$%#@%!!! Was up north during fashion week and when I was finally down in London, well T_T sigh....

Anyhu, this year, my eyes went straight to Burberry's collection! Again the colors are just vivid! Here are some of my fav picks from the line:

Nice, no? :D


PS : I miss London...

Tuesday, September 20, 2011


...sometimes looking left, looking right and looking left again before crossing might just make you not cross at all...

Kathryn Elyse's words are ringing in my head :-

"No matter where you are in your life, just go with your gut. Don’t think too hard about things; instead, embrace the flow of life!"

Truth is, I've been hiding myself from my own gut lately in pursuit of something that, if I told you, you would surely find futile and pathetic (yes, I am calling myself pathetic T_T) I think somehow, somewhere along the line, I had convinced myself that 'this' was what was true in my guts. But you know, sometimes the way that things are, is exactly what it's trying to tell you...for so long things have not turned out the way I wanted nor expected and for so long I have made countless of excuses for them, telling myself, 'It's just this one time will be different...'

But you know what, that kind of thinking only wastes time. Time that can be used to live life instead of pining and wishing for it. 'What the hell have you've been doing all these while Skye?'

"I’ve always felt that over thinking things is a great way to talk yourself out of decisions."

Kathryn is right. I know this and yet I still do it. So I am here, stagnant at this point in life because (1) I did not listen to my gut and (2) I think too much (I think I have mentioned this before in some of my previous posts hahas :p) In the end, I am defeated by my own self. It's a sad notion but it is true...*sob**sob*

Oh well, the thing about life is that it's never too late to learn or change (for the better of course!). So I'll leave this post with just a few more words from Kathryn Elyse:

"Find your path, give it all you’ve got, and sculpt it to your unique self. A path to success is different for each and every one of us. Be creative and always go your own way."

And that's just what I'm gonna do! ;)


PS : I am proud of myself today - I faced my fear, went through
it (not very steadily though haha :p) and emerged unscathed hehehe
PS2 : Locating path, letting go of everything else...
PS3 : Bought something today...I mean, decided to buy something
today kekeke...any regrets? Only time can tell :p

Monday, September 19, 2011

Lookie Lookie ;)

...sometimes all you need is to stumble on to that perfect jacket...

Elle and The Coveteur went through Garance' closet! And lookie lookie - I love her Isabel Marant jacket!! Check out more of her things that The Coveteur 'digged' up in her apartment here.

Now, how do I get my hands on that jacket....hmmm...


Friday, September 16, 2011

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Victoria Beckham Fall 2011 RTW

Love her collection for the pure simpleness in lines, design and sort like futuristicly elegant without being over the top...but I'm not quite digging how the models' heads were wrapped with scarf (I think...can't really tell from the pics :p). Would have loved to seen styled or loosely falling hair to carry this collection...but that's just me :p

I love how a lot of this year's fall collections are bright and colorful! :)

Black - how can u go wrong??

Just love the looks so comfy! Though I don't think that's what Victoria was aiming for :p

The boots and the dress and the asymmetrical one-shoulder combi - naish! :)

Loving the yellow!!

The skirt's details and the tie-on leather looking belt :)

This is something that I can see myself wearing. It's another comfy looking piece haha :p

This is just too cute! :)


PS : Just realized that Victoria Beckham has the same initials as I do :p

Monday, September 12, 2011

New York Fall 2011 Fashion Week

The New York Fashion Week is back for 2011 Fall/Spring Collections! Oh how I wish I were in NYC T_T Sooooo many amazing designers, so little time and space to put up everything. This year many of the runway collections for Fall are bright - splotches and bursts of colors here and there and I really like 'em. Given I am still (and will always be :p) a fan of the ever forever sophisticated - black chic but it is good to see the colors of fall spread out the way they are in this year's collections ;)

I wish I can put up all the collections on here for all to see but, you know - too many and I am (yeah it's nothing new pffft! :p) a little bit lazy to wait for the pictures to I'm just starting out with some of the few that caught my eyes...

Vivienne Tam Fall 2011 RTW - her's is still sticking to the shades I love. So it is obvious why this caught my attention hahas. But what really stands out is the subtle designs that give it a sort of new edge look to traditional colors.

Marc Jacobs Fall 2011 RTW - The colors of fall with a very NY haute designs and stylings. One of my favorites :)

Luca Luca Fall 2011 RTW - Bright and fresh. Something new (to me) and reminds me of falling leaves, oranges - just fresh! That's the word that comes to mind :)

Let's jump to some eccentricity...I always look forward to the likes of Dior, LV and Prada during fashion week for the haute coutoure collections. They are always amazing though I think I would never wear them hahas...well never say never...I might just don't I? Well you tell me...

Christian Dior Fall 2011 RTW

Louis Vuitton Fall 2011 RTW

Prada Fall 2011 RTW - Prada has always been one of my all time favorites but this year's fall collection was a little bit of a let down to me...I guess you can't win 'em all but not to worry, I still love Prada nonetheless! :)

Burberry Prorsum Fall 2011 RTW - I've seen the Burberry pre-fall collection early on this year and was already in love with it. Probably I'm a little biased but again the colors in the collection is just eye-catching! And the coats are just pure fashion :)

Rachel Zoe Fall 2011 RTW - Lastly, Rachel Zoe. Stumbled upon some of her designs and photo shoot in and for Elle magazine this year and really liked her style. So I had to see what her Fall 2011 collection looked like and...I was not disappointed :)

Alrighty, this is all for now. Gotta go to bed (damn you time zone difference T_T)...more posts to come on more of my favorite runway collections from NY Mercedes Benz Fashion Week! Ciao for now! ;)


Sunday, September 11, 2011

Grave of the Fireflies

...Japanese Animes somehow has a way of telling stories without saying much....Grave of the Fireflies is one of those that touches the heart...

Under the blanket of the night,
When the winds lay still,
No shifts to stir the sleeping sky,
Just the flight of the firefly...


PS : I look out at stars at night, thinking...

Friday, September 2, 2011

Meaningless Noise

...maybe sometimes loving is never going to be enough...

I try thinking that you care,
Even though each time you manage to break my heart,
I pick the pieces up,
One by one with my hands,
And place them together again - hoping...

I try even when you do not care,
Even when you stomp on my spirit,
When all I am to you is no one,
I pick the the pieces up,
One by one with my tears,
And hold them tight again - hoping...

I try even when there is no hope,
That I would be anything but dust to you,
And for you I cried my soul,
And I picked up my broken pieces,
Quietly, one by one...

But you never once cared,
I am but meaningless noise in your life,
And it hurts so much to be a nobody,
When all I want is to be your everything...
So I pick up the pieces,
With bare bleeding hands,
Keep it close breathing - hoping...