Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Can't (Refuse!) to Sleep...

I need to get some sleep, but I can't bring myself to. Every time I close my eyes, I wish that I would open them up again in London. I guess reality is not so enticing anymore...(has it ever been for me? :p)

So I'm up. It's 1.45AM. Star Movies is playing A Walk in the Clouds. This movie has had a hold on me since the first time I watched it years ago. I find it to be a very romantic movie - maybe it's the vineyards. I have a thing about vineyards :p I really do :) But yeah, the scene above from the movie, is one of my favorites - in the middle of the night, when the frost creeps into the valley, the whole family comes out to warm the grapes so that it doesn't freeze. They do it by lighting up little furnace fires in barrels and pulling them around the vineyard. Then each person, with a lacy wing like thing in their hands (you can kinduh make it out in the pic above), will carefully blow (direct?) the hot air from the furnace towards the grapes. And the lead couple gets into an intimate moment that's just *sigh* :)

Oh well, I really must get some sleep as I need to be in the office in like 6 hours (die...). But I really wanna watch the movie. Well, at least, to the part I described above...maybe staying up a little bit wouldn't hurt...hehe...

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

May Waltz

May Waltz by Brooke Fraser (Flags)

I have got a mind to take you away
To some white sand and a palm tree parade
I have got a mind to take you away
I have got a mind to go

I have got a smile that's only for you
Exchanged in secret, the way lovers do
I have got a smile that's only for you
Baby, I have got a smile

Morning sneaks up on us
Shines on our sheets
Waking me into my favorite dream
My best imagining never imply
That you'd be the darling that ended my night
uhm uhm uhm uhm uhm uhm uhm

I have got the will to love you always
through the chilliest winter
the hot summer haze
I have got the will to love you always
I have got the will to love

Honey, I know it won't always be sweet
Loving a person is not a small feat
Don't give up on me and I won't on you
Pack your bags baby 'cause I'm taking you
uhm uhm uhm uhm uhm uhm uhm


Monday, September 27, 2010

Can't Quite Place This Feeling...

beyond the clouds, up where the stars dwell, the world does not look so big and intimidating...just a slosh of land and water, a mess of all things green and blue...

when we step back a little...things get just a little clearer and a whole lot more beautiful...

feeling all sorts of weird...something's missing...

Friday, September 10, 2010

London - Here I Come...

Just a quick post to say, 'I'm off to London :)'

It's gonna be quite an experience, travelling alone. But it's something that I had always wanted to try out. Keeping my fingers crossed that all will be well haha...

Here's to a wonderful adventure! XD

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

To Live Life Through Closed Eyes...

The year end seems to be approaching really fast. I have yet to accomplish most of the goals set for 2010 and here I am sitting and thinking of what other things I wanna do in the coming year...

**I know one thing that jumps to mind**

At every crossroad that I come to, each time seems like a longer wait before taking the next step towards i don't even know where...but the 'here' that i am at now is proving to be a little harder to adjust to and I'm guessing that it's a sign for me to move on forward...I'm eager to step out into the unknown because I'm tired of the norm and looking around, i can see so much of life that has been set on routines. I don't want that.

So I am once again at a crossroad. 'Venture forth Skye', I hear my thoughts saying. Too many paths in front, all seem promising but none tells me where I will be at. I'll be a fool to think that I can be let known the future. Tempting as it may seem but I do not think I would want to know anyways...

Why do choices, a task that seemingly sounds simple enough, is proving to be the toughest deed to endure?

Well, here's to what's in store beyond the choices that we make. I hope that the path that I'm about to take is the one that changes everything for me...for the any case, any change is still better than no change at all...way to be an optimist huh :p