Friday, August 26, 2011

A Pet's 10 Commandments

...dedicated to my Ponnie baby - "You're more than just a pet, you're family to me. I love you..."

1. My life is likely to last 10-15 years… Any separation from you is likely to be painful.
2. Give me time to understand what you want of me.
3. Place your trust in me. It is crucial for my well-being.
4. Don’t be angry with me for long and don’t lock me up as punishment. You have your work, your friends, your entertainment, but I have only you.
5. Talk to me. Even if I don’t understand your words, I do understand your voice when speaking to me.
6. Be aware that however you treat me, I will never forget it.
7. Before you hit me, before you strike me, remember that I could hurt you, and yet, I choose not to bite you.
8. Before you scold me for being lazy or uncooperative, ask yourself if something might be bothering me. Perhaps I’m not getting the right food, I have been in the sun too long, or my heart might be getting old or weak.
9. Please take care of me when I grow old – remember, you too, will grow old.
10. On the ultimate difficult journey, go with me, please Never say you can’t bear to watch. Don’t make me face this alone. Everything is easier for me if you are there, because I love you so.



Monday, August 22, 2011

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

...evil shall with evil be expelled...

I just finished reading the book last week and it was really good (yaya I know I have been on this book for a very long time - I stopped reading it and only got back to it a couple of weeks ago okay - gimme a break :p). There are some parts (the beginning & the ending) that are a little bit draggy but the central part of the plot is really good.

Just stumbled upon the movie poster (look above) and it looks like its gonna be a good movie too. They actors that are cast for the 2 main characters are spot on (well to me larr hahas :p) - Daniel Craig would make the perfect Mikael and Rooney Mara looks sooo totally like Lisbeth Salander (I mean as how I portrayed her in my head that is).

Well, only time will tell if the movie will be a hit as Stieg Larsson's trilogy.


Thursday, August 18, 2011

The Simple Things in Life...

Picture by Horia Varlan - flickr

I closed my eyes,
And lay down flat,
Felt the cool grass between my toes,
And threw my hat...


Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Amazing :)

J.K. Rowling Speaks at Harvard Commencement from Harvard Magazine on Vimeo.

I knew there is a reason why I am so enthralled by Harry Potter - Jo Rowling is an immensely amazing person to have insights on life the way she has. Her speech above is one of the best that I have heard and my only regret is that I could not have been there personally to have witnessed and heard her speak those amazing words.

To J.K. Rowling, may you continue to inspire the world quixotically and paradoxically ;)


PS : You have always been one of my favorite ever since I knew Harry :)

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Random Thoughts IX

Stumbled upon this oh so adorable yet very artistic and stylish photo add by Louis Vuitton...well what can you expect from a fashion giant such as LV right?

Just had to share this picture because it's one of those things that stops you (okay so when I mean 'you', I meant me -____-") in the middle of whatever it is you're doing to just smile...yeah I smile a lot to myself - I'm crazy like that :p

The Eiffel Tower in black and white *sigh* it just twists something within me. In a good way of course! Hahas. I can't wait to be standing in front of that magnificent monument and gaze its beauty with my own eyes...planning planning...soon soon hehehe...

Damn, I wish I had Dorothy's ruby red shoes...


Monday, August 15, 2011

Zoo Negara 13.08.2011 HooRah!

I had a loadz of fun last Saturday! Me was a volunteer at Zoo Negara! Everyboday say Hey-yo!! ;) Hehehe...Had to wake up like really early tho wtf - 6AM and I was up. Eyes all droopy and my bed was calling me back (sheeesh!)...but I did it! Woke up, showered and got ready...

My friend picked me up and we made our way to the zoo. We didn't know the way - google map in one hand and the other left praying we didn't get lost hahas :p and of course we didn't. Coz we're awesome like that :p (chewah hehehe).

Reached the zoo at about 8AM. Had to line up in lines. Reminded me of school haha. Got divided into groups of 10 (ish) and each group was assigned a chaperon/supervisor (sort of :p). Our group got this intimidating looking person called Uncle R - he had like a hundred silver chains around his neck (okay okay maybe not 100 but it was a lot for sure! :p).

This be our awesome group!

He lead us inside the zoo towards a small work cabin beside the bear enclosures. Got us to change into work boots. I was a little bit apprehensive - you know, who knows whom or where the boots had been (eeew-ness :p) but I was not gonna let that stop me. It's part of the job kan? :)

Icky work boots =\

Finally chose mine and wore them :p

Our group got broken further to groups of 3 - 3 stayed behind at the bear enclosures, another 3 went towards where the deers were and the group that I was with followed Uncle R deeper into the zoo (*shudders*).

Seladangs and their unnecessary muscles! wtf!

We passed by an enclosure that housed huge-assed wild cattle! When I say huge, I mean HUGE!! They literally had muscles on top of muscles! True story. Found out that they were called Seladang or the Indian Ghaur later on (largest species of wild cattle - it figures). They smelt awesome these cattle *rolls-eyes* and I was afraid that we were gonna have to shovel their poop or something...*God help us!* I mean, imagine the size of their poop!! Thank God Uncle R walked pass the pen further in.

*meow* eh..wait, don't think that's how they sound tho...

And to my joy and delight, we ended up right smack in the middle of...wait for it...the Tigers cages!!!! WooHoo!!! Yes, yes they are wild and can rip my limbs off with ease but but but...they are sooo effing cute! Honestly they are! I just wanna rub their belly-welly! *cubit pipi* hehehe....

Well, it wasn't all fun and play. We were there to work and so we did. Uncle R passed out brooms (penyapu lidi to be exact) and told us to sweep off all the fallen leaves from the pathways, floors and biggie *swaggers about* Before he left, he specifically told us not to touch the Tiger cages - "Awww shuckss" :( okay I was brave enough to feed my hands to the Tigers hahas :p

Hi Ho, Hi Ho, it's off to work we go... -___-"

Sweeping leaves is hard work I tell you! It might sound easy enough but oh Lord it was tiring even after just 1 hour. Maybe I'm a spoilt city girl (No I'm NOT!! ppffft!!). Thank God I had 2 fun mates with me to make the time pass faster. Nate and Carol were my sweep buddies for the day and their company was awesome and we ended up having fun doing manual labor kekeke :p

Broom Buddies! *Hi5*

This be Nate the broken branch thrower!

Ended up after lunch we did indeed needed to go into the Seladang enclosure to clean it up. And the keeper was not much help in encouraging me in the pen saying that these cattle are aggressive towards strangers and especially those wearing red...and yes, I was wearing red...crap...*whimpers* And you know what?? In the midst of cleaning the inside of the enclosure, came the largest of the 6 Seladangs towards us! The keeper was like, "Cepat! Keluar!"...well you don't have to tell me twice! *phew*

Seladang food - grass & leaves. How the hell they get those muscles from these??

We hung out and rested in between at the restaurants/food stalls (I dunno what to call them :p) within the zoo compound itself. The day was hot and any sort of air-conditioned shelter was a willing welcome! *wipes sweat* The whole group gathered there at each break and we'd spend time chatting the hours away! We got to walk around the zoo as well too for a little while. I didn't manage to go towards the Savannah animal displays but oh well, there is always another day ;)

The illusive Tapir - Not so illusive now are ya! Muahahaha!!

Cutie Pie the Otter. Okay so that's what I named it larr....

I think Phua Chu Kang was around don't lie!

This cow/cattle (I dunno lar) had his/her horns slicked back - coolness :)

Hot, sweaty, tired but had an enjoyable day. It was a great experience and I felt good that I did something to help out the zoo even though it was just for the day...gosh I sound like a school kid bahahaha!

Go Animals! Hmm...

Zoo Negara is always in need of volunteers so feel free to call 'em up and offer your services to them :) I'd probably return to help out...seriously! Don't believe me? Come on down and you might just bump into me over there ;)



Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Lost in Translation

On the Volga – N.Galakhov – 1980 – Oil on Canvas

...there is something in strange words for even if you do not understand them, they still can touch you anyways...

Recently I discovered back a few classic Tamil and Hindi (yes ppl I can understand Tamil and a little of Hindi okay! pffft! :p) songs that I absolutely love. One of my all time favorite has got to be A.R. Rahman's beautiful classic from the movie Indira called "Nilaa Kaigirathu". The movie itself was very meaningfully directed, laid out and acted. To briefly sum it up, it tells the story of two villages divided by caste and how a girl called Indira decided that she had enough of all the fighting and bloodshed spilled between the two and unites these villages together. Very emotional and sends out a strong message especially to a country that still walks the lines of caste segregation. It's a very brave movie made, that questions. That is always a good sign of a good movie - one that makes you think and question society and humanity. Very sensitive issues...hmmm...

Oh yes, back to the "Nilaa Kaigirathu" which translates to "The brightening moon" is a simple song about the world and life in general. It's hard to explain the entire song condensed in a few words. Here, let me write down the lyrics here and give you a rough translation of the words:

Nila kaigirathu..
neerem theigirathu..
yaarum rasikevilaiyea...
Intha kangal matoom unnai kaanum..
The Moon is shining,
The time is passing,
oh, but nobody is enjoying it.
Only these eyes watches...

Thendral pogindrathu..
sollai sirikindrathu..
yaarum suthika vilaiyea..
chinna kaigal matoom unnai theendoom..
The breeze is flowing,
The gardens are smiling,
yet, there is none enjoying it.
Only these hands will touch you...

katru veesum veiyil kaayoom kaayoom..
athil maatram ethum ilaiyea..
vaanum mannum nammai vazha chollum..
antha vaazhthu oiyavillai enendroom vaanill..
The Wind will blow, the sunshine will be there,
there is no change in that.
The Sky & Land will tell us to live.
And those wishings will be forever...

Atho pogindrathu aasai megam..
mazhaiyai keatu kolu..
itho pogindrathu kuyilil paadal..
isaiyai keatukolu..
There it is, the dear Cloud
Listen for the rain
Here it is, the bird's song
Listen for the music...

intha boomiyea poovanam...
unggal pookalai keallungal..
This world is a garden,
Listen for your Flowers in it...

intha vaazhkeiyea seethanam..
unggal theivaiyei keallungal..
This life is a Gift,
Just ask for what you want...

The trouble with translations is that some of the deeper more intense 'feelings' that the original language carries gets lost in between because you see, each language has its own beauty in its own sense and being able to feel that beauty personally is an amazing gift. This is one of the reasons I love languages so much. And if I can, I wanna learn as many languages as I can for as long as I am living because why - I don't wanna be Lost in Translation ;)


PS : Here's the original from the movie. Just in case you wanted to listen to it ;)

Monday, August 1, 2011

Maybe...'ve stopped being who you used to be and I'm still waiting hopelessly that maybe one day I might see that you again...

"No, I can't take one more step towards you
‘Cause all that's waiting is regret
Don't you know I'm not your ghost anymore
You lost the love I loved the most"
~Jar of Hearts - Christina Perri~


PS : Maybe one day you will find my message in a bottle...